§706-605 Authorized disposition of convicted defendants. (1) Except as provided in parts II and IV or in section 706-647 and subsections (2), (6), and (7), and subject to the applicable provisions of this Code, the court may sentence a convicted defendant to one or more of the following dispositions: (a) To be placed on probation as authorized by part II; (b) To pay a fine as authorized by part III and section 706-624; (c) To be imprisoned for a term as authorized by part IV; (d) To perform services for the community under the supervision of a governmental agency or benevolent or charitable organization or other community service group or appropriate supervisor; provided that the convicted person who performs these services shall not be deemed to be an employee of the governmental agency or assigned work site for any purpose. All persons sentenced to perform community service shall be screened and assessed for appropriate placement by a governmental agency coordinating public service work placement as a condition of sentence; or (e) To undergo domestic violence programs pursuant to chapter 580, 586, or 709 or other applicable law, with or without probation. (2) The court shall not sentence a defendant to probation and imprisonment except as authorized by part II. (3) In addition to any disposition authorized in subsection (1), the court may sentence a person convicted of a misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor to a suspended sentence. (4) The court may sentence a person who has been convicted of a violation to any disposition authorized in subsection (1) except imprisonment. (5) The court shall sentence a corporation or unincorporated association that has been convicted of an offense in accordance with section 706-608. (6) The court shall impose a compensation fee upon every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to section 351-62.6; provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if it finds that the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee. When a defendant is ordered to make payments in addition to the compensation fee, payments by the defendant shall be made in the order of priority established in section 706-651. (7) The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for losses as provided in section 706-646. In ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order. The court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment. (8) This chapter does not deprive the court of any authority conferred by law to decree a forfeiture of property, suspend or cancel a license, remove a person from office, or impose any other civil penalty. Such a judgment or order may be included in the sentence. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 89, §2; am L 1978, c 96, §1; am L 1980, c 93, §1; am L 1986, c 226, §1 and c 314, §14; am L 1990, c 100, §1; am L 1995, c 215, §1; am L 1998, c 206, §4, c 240, §6, and c 269, §4; am L 2005, c 144, §2; am L 2006, c 230, §17; am L 2016, c 231, §18; am L 2022, c 43, §7]