Hawaii Code § 706-602
Pre-sentence diagnosis, notice to victims, and report
§706-602 Pre-sentence diagnosis, notice to victims, and report. (1) The pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall be made by personnel assigned to the court or other agency designated by the court and shall include:
(a) An analysis of the circumstances attending the commission of the crime;
(b) The defendant's history of delinquency or criminality, physical and mental condition, family situation and background, economic status and capacity to make restitution or to make reparation to the victim or victims of the defendant's crimes for loss or damage caused thereby, education, occupation, and personal habits;
(c) Information made available by the victim or other source concerning the effect that the crime committed by the defendant has had upon said victim, including but not limited to, any physical or psychological harm or financial loss suffered;
(d) Information concerning defendant's compliance or non-compliance with any order issued under section 806-11; and
(e) Any other matters that the reporting person or agency deems relevant or the court directs to be included.
(2) The court personnel or agency shall give notice of the Crime Victim Compensation Act, the application for compensation procedure, and the possibility of restitution by the defendant to all victims of the convicted defendant's criminal acts. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 179, §23; am L 1975, c 89, §1; am L 1990, c 256, §1; gen ch 1992; am L 1993, c 215, §5; am L 1998, c 240, §8; am L 2012, c 51, §1]