§702-224 Liability for conduct of another; exemption from complicity. Unless otherwise provided by this Code or by the law defining the offense, a person is not an accomplice in an offense committed by another person if: (1) He is a victim of that offense; (2) The offense is so defined that his conduct is inevitably incident to its commission; or (3) He terminates his complicity prior to the commission of the offense and: (a) Wholly deprives his complicity of effectiveness in the commission of the offense; or (b) Gives timely warning to the law enforcement authorities or otherwise makes reasonable effort to prevent the commission of the offense. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1]