§702-222 Liability for conduct of another; complicity. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person: (a) Solicits the other person to commit it; (b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make reasonable effort so to do; or (2) The person's conduct is expressly declared by law to establish the person's complicity. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]