Hawaii Code § 673-5
Attorney's fees and costs
[§673-5] Attorney's fees and costs. (a) In any action under this chapter, the court shall, upon a specific finding that a non-prevailing party's claim or defense was frivolous, assess against such party and award to the prevailing party, and enter as part of its order or judgment, a reasonable sum for costs and expenses incurred, including reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) In any action brought under this chapter in which there is no finding by the court that the claims pled were frivolous the court may, as it deems just, award to a prevailing plaintiff and enter as a part of its order or judgment, a reasonable sum for costs and expenses incurred, including reasonable attorney's fees. [L 1988, c 395, pt of §2]