Hawaii Code § 641-2
Review on and disposition of appeal
§641-2 Review on and disposition of appeal. [(a)] In case of appeal from a judgment, order, or decree of a circuit or district court or the land court, in a civil matter, the appellate court shall have power to review, reverse, affirm, amend, or modify such judgment, order, or decree, in whole or in part, as to any or all of the parties. It may enter an amended or modified judgment, order, or decree, or may remand the case to the trial court for the entry of the same or for other or further proceedings, as in its opinion the facts and law warrant. Any judgment, order, or decree entered by the appellate court may be enforced by it or remitted for enforcement by the trial court.
[(b)] Every appeal shall be taken on the record, and no new evidence shall be introduced in the supreme court. The appellate court may correct any error appearing on the record, but need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner. No judgment, order, or decree shall be reversed, amended, or modified for any error or defect, unless the court is of the opinion that it has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. [L 1892, c 57, §70; RL 1925, §2511; RL 1935, §3503; RL 1945, §9505; RL 1955, §208-5; HRS §641-4; am L 1970, c 188, §39; am L 1972, c 89, pt of §5; ren HRS §641-2; am L 2004, c 202, §67; am L 2006, c 94, §1; am L 2010, c 109, §1]