PART II. APPEALS IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS §641-11 From circuit courts. Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee. [L 1892, c 95, §1; am L 1919, c 44, §1; RL 1925, §2521; am L 1925, c 211, §1; am L 1931, c 37, §1; RL 1935, §3550; RL 1945, §9551; RL 1955, §212-1; HRS §641-11; am L 1970, c 188, §39; am L 1972, c 89, pt of §5; am L 1979, c 111, §6(2); gen ch 1985; am L 1989, c 62, §1; am L 2004, c 202, §68; am L 2006, c 94, §1; am L 2010, c 109, §1]