Hawaii Code § 635-30
Peremptory challenges, criminal cases
§635-30 Peremptory challenges, criminal cases. In criminal cases, if the offense charged is punishable by life imprisonment, each side is entitled to twelve peremptory challenges. If there are two or more defendants jointly put on trial for such an offense, each of the defendants shall be allowed six challenges. In all other criminal trials by jury each side is entitled to three peremptory challenges. If there are two or more defendants jointly put on trial for such an offense, each of the defendants shall be allowed two challenges. In all cases the State shall be allowed as many challenges as are allowed to all defendants. [L 1903, c 38, §21; am L 1915, c 73, §1; RL 1925, §2419; am L 1932 1st, c 11, §2; RL 1935, §3737; RL 1945, §10113; RL 1955, §231-13; am imp L 1957, c 282; HRS §635-30; am L 1972, c 89, §2B(k)]