Hawaii Code § 612-4
Grounds of qualification and
§612-4 Grounds of qualification and disqualification. (a) A prospective juror shall be qualified to serve as a juror if the prospective juror is:
(1) A citizen of the United States and State;
(2) At least eighteen years old;
(3) A resident of the judicial circuit; and
(4) Able to read, speak, and understand the English language.
(b) A prospective juror shall be disqualified to serve as a juror if the prospective juror:
(1) Is incapable, by reason of the prospective juror's disability, of rendering satisfactory jury service; provided that a prospective juror claiming this disqualification may be required to submit a physician's, physician assistant's, or advanced practice registered nurse's certificate as to the disability, and the certifying physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse is subject to inquiry by the court at its discretion;
(2) Has been convicted of a felony in a state or federal court and not finally discharged or pardoned; or
(3) Fails to meet the qualifications in subsection (a).
(c) For purposes of this section, "finally discharged" means the person has received or is eligible to receive a certificate of discharge pursuant to section 831-5. [L 1973, c 191, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1996, c 168, §1; am L 2007, c 122, §3; am L 2009, c 151, §22; am L 2014, c 45, §15; am L 2023, c 155, §2]