§605-2 Attorneys; license required. Except as provided by the rules of court, no person shall be allowed to practice in any court of the State unless that person has been duly licensed so to do by the supreme court; provided that nothing in this chapter shall prevent any person, plaintiff, defendant, or accused, from appearing in person before any court, and there prosecuting or defending that person's, plaintiff's, defendant's, or accused's own cause, without the aid of legal counsel; provided further that in the district courts sections 605-13 and 633-28 shall apply. [CC 1859, §1068; RL 1925, §2305; RL 1935, §3604; RL 1945, §9702; RL 1955, §217-2; HRS §605-2; am L 1972, c 184, §1(b); am L 1989, c 140, §4; gen ch 1992]