Hawaii Code § 580-5
Proof
§580-5 Proof. Upon the hearing of every complaint for annulment, divorce, or separation, the court shall require exact legal proof upon every point, notwithstanding the consent of the parties. Where the matter is uncontested and the court, in its discretion, waives the need for a hearing, then the court shall require exact legal proof upon every point by affidavit. [L 1870, c 16, §5; CpL p 435; am L 1903, c 22, §2; am L 1905, c 19, §2; am L 1915, c 56, §2 and c 192, §2; RL 1925, §2970; RL 1935, §4465; RL 1945, §12215; am L 1949, c 53, §29; RL 1955, §324-25; am L 1957, c 72, §4; am L 1966, c 22, §5; HRS §580-5; am L 1973, c 211, §5(b); am L 1989, c 127, §1]