Hawaii Code § 580-21
Grounds for annulment
PART II. ANNULMENT
§580-21 Grounds for annulment. The family court, by a decree of nullity, may declare void the marriage contract for any of the following causes, existing at the time of the marriage:
(1) That the parties stood in relation to each other of ancestor and descendant of any degree whatsoever, siblings of the half as well as the whole blood, a person and the child of the person's biological sibling, whether the relationship is the result of the issue of parents married or not married to each other;
(2) That the parties, or either of them, had not attained the legal age of marriage;
(3) That one of the parties had an undivorced spouse living;
(4) That one of the parties lacked the mental capacity to consent to the marriage;
(5) That consent to the marriage of the party applying for annulment was obtained by force, duress, or fraud, and there has been no subsequent cohabitation; and
(6) That one of the parties was a sufferer of or afflicted with any loathsome disease and the fact was concealed from, and unknown to, the party applying for annulment. [CC 1859, §1313; am imp L 1866, p 3; rep L 1870, c 10; ree L 1876, c 48; am imp L 1870, c 24, §1; rep L 1872, c 23, §2; am imp L 1872, c 23, §1; am L 1903, c 22, §1; RL 1925, §2955; RL 1935, §4450; am L 1935, c 184, §1; RL 1945, §12201; am L 1949, c 53, §29; RL 1955, §324-1; am L 1957, c 72, §1; am imp L 1965, c 232, §1; HRS §580-21; am L 1980, c 43, §1; am L 1984, c 119, §2; am L 1997, c 52, §8; am L 2023, c 160, §7]