ARTICLE 4. ESTABLISHMENT OF SUPPORT ORDER OR DETERMINATION OF PARENTAGE §576B-401 Establishment of support order. (a) If a support order entitled to recognition under this chapter has not been issued, a responding tribunal of this State with personal jurisdiction over the parties may issue a support order if: (1) The individual seeking the order resides outside this State; or (2) The support enforcement agency seeking the order is located outside this State. (b) The tribunal may issue a temporary child support order if the tribunal determines that the order is appropriate and the individual ordered to pay is: (1) A presumed parent of the child; (2) Petitioning to have parentage adjudicated; (3) Identified as the parent of the child through genetic testing; (4) An alleged parent who has declined to submit to genetic testing; (5) Shown by clear and convincing evidence to be the parent of the child; (6) An acknowledged parent as provided by section 584A-403; (7) The individual who gave birth to the child; or (8) An individual who has been ordered to pay child support in a previous proceeding and the order has not been reversed or vacated. (c) Upon finding, after notice and opportunity to be heard, that an obligor owes a duty of support, the tribunal shall issue a support order directed to the obligor and may issue other orders pursuant to section 576B-305. [L 1997, c 295, pt of §1; am L 2015, c 77, pt of §1; am L 2025, c 298, §19]