§560:3-104 Claims against decedent; necessity of administration. No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or the decedent's successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative. After the appointment and until distribution, all proceedings and actions to enforce a claim against the estate are governed by the procedure prescribed by this article. After distribution, a creditor whose claim has not been barred may recover from the distributees as provided in section 560:3-1004 or from a former personal representative individually liable as provided in section 560:3-1005. This section has no application to a proceeding by a secured creditor of the decedent to enforce the creditor's right to the creditor's security except as to any deficiency judgment which might be sought therein. [L 1996, c 288, pt of §1]