§520-3 Duty of care of owner limited. Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section 520-5, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes, or to persons entering for a purpose in response to a recreational user who requires assistance, either direct or indirect, including but not limited to rescue, medical care, or other form of assistance. [L 1969, c 186, §3; am L 1997, c 272, §2; am L 2024, c 3, §2]