Hawaii Code § 501-151
Pending actions, judgments; recording of, notice
PENDING ACTIONS; JUDGMENTS AND PARTITIONS; RECORDING
§501-151 Pending actions, judgments; recording of, notice. No writ of entry, action for partition, or any action affecting the title to real property or the use and occupancy thereof or the buildings thereon, and no judgment, nor any appeal or other proceeding to vacate or reverse any judgment, shall have any effect upon registered land as against persons other than the parties thereto, unless a full memorandum thereof, containing also a reference to the number of the certificate of title of the land affected is filed or recorded and registered. Except as otherwise provided, every judgment shall contain or have endorsed on it the State of Hawaii general excise taxpayer identification number, the federal employer identification number, or the last four digits only of the social security number for persons, corporations, partnerships, or other entities against whom the judgment is rendered. If the judgment debtor has no State of Hawaii general excise taxpayer identification number, federal employer identification number, or social security number, or if that information is not in the possession of the party seeking registration of the judgment, the judgment shall be accompanied by a certificate that provides that the information does not exist or is not in the possession of the party seeking registration of the judgment. Failure to disclose or disclosure of an incorrect State of Hawaii general excise taxpayer identification number, federal employer identification number, or social security number shall not in any way adversely affect or impair the lien created upon recording of the judgment. This section shall not apply to attachments, levies of execution, or proceedings for the probate of wills, or for administration in a probate court; provided that in case notice of the pendency of the action has been duly registered, it shall be sufficient to register the judgment in the action within sixty days after the rendition thereof.
As used in this chapter, "judgment" includes an order or decree having the effect of a judgment.
Notice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well as a state court, may be recorded.
Notice of opening a dispute resolution case as provided in section 667-79 may be recorded.
Foreclosure notice as provided in section 667-23 may be recorded.
The party seeking registration of a judgment shall redact the first five digits of any social security number by blocking the numbers out on the copy of the judgment to be filed or recorded.
As used in this section, "action" includes an administrative enforcement action by any state or county agency, board, or commission against a landowner for a land use violation or a currently unauthorized structure encroaching on public lands, including but not limited to submerged lands or lands within the shoreline, that falls, slides, or comes onto public land, or arises from or benefits an adjoining or abutting private land. [L 1903, c 56, §80; RL 1925, §3269; am L 1931, c 223, §1; RL 1935, §5078; RL 1945, §12678; RL 1955, §342-78; HRS §501-151; am L 1972, c 91, §1(aa); gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 246, §18; am L 1990, c 203, §2; am L 1993, c 18, §4; am L 2008, c 86, § 1; am L 2009, c 5, §2; am L 2011, c 48, § 12 ; am L 2012, c 182, §6; am L 2023, c 236, §2 ]