Subpart 2. Applicability of Article §490:9-109 Scope. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this article applies to: (1) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract; (2) An agricultural lien; (3) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; (4) A consignment; (5) A security interest arising under section 490:2-401, 490:2-505, 490:2-711(3), or 490:2A-508(e), as provided in section 490:9-110; and (6) A security interest arising under section 490:4-210 or 490:5-118. (b) The application of this article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply. (c) This article does not apply to the extent that: (1) A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this article; (2) Another statute of this State expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this State or a governmental unit of this State; (3) A statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country, or governmental unit; or (4) The rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under section 490:5-114. (d) This article does not apply to: (1) A landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien; (2) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but section 490:9-333 applies with respect to priority of the lien; (3) An assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee; (4) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose; (5) An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only; (6) An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract; (7) An assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness; (8) A transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but sections 490:9-315 and 490:9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; (9) An assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment that was collateral; (10) A right of recoupment or set-off, but: (A) Section 490:9-340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment or set-off against deposit accounts; and (B) Section 490:9-404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor; (11) The creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for: (A) Liens on real property in sections 490:9-203 and 490:9-308; (B) Fixtures in section 490:9-334; (C) Fixture filings in sections 490:9-501, 490:9-502, 490:9-512, 490:9-516, and 490:9-519; and (D) Security agreements covering personal and real property in section 490:9-604; (12) An assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim, but sections 490:9-315 and 490:9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; (13) An assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, but sections 490:9-315 and 490:9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; (14) A transfer by a governmental unit; (15) A claim or right to receive compensation for injuries or sickness as described in section 386-57 or Title 26 United States Code section 104(a)(1) or (2), as amended from time to time; or (16) A claim or right to receive benefits under a special needs trust as described in Title 42 United States Code section 1396p(d)(4), as amended from time to time. [L 2000, c 241, pt of §1]