[§489E-7] Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts. (a) A record or signature shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (b) A contract shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. (c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. (d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law. [L 2000, c 282, pt of §1]