§489D-34 Powers of the commissioner. In addition to any other powers provided by law, the commissioner may: (1) Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this chapter; (2) Administer and enforce the provisions and requirements of this chapter; (3) Issue declaratory rulings and informal nonbinding interpretations; (4) Develop requirements for licensure; (5) Process and investigate complaints, subpoena witnesses and documents, administer oaths, and receive affidavits and oral testimony, including telephonic communications; (6) Investigate and conduct hearings, including contested case proceedings under chapter 91, regarding any violation of this chapter, or any rule or order of, or agreement with, the commissioner; (7) Create fact-finding committees that may make recommendations to the commissioner for the commissioner's deliberations; (8) Require disclosure of relevant criminal history in accordance with this chapter and conduct criminal history record checks conducted by or through NMLS or pursuant to chapter 846; (9) Contract with or employ qualified persons who may be exempt from chapter 76, including investigators, examiners, auditors, and attorneys, to assist the commissioner in exercising the commissioner's powers and duties; (10) Require that all revenues, fees, and fines collected by the commissioner under this chapter be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o); (11) Revoke, suspend, or otherwise limit the license of any money transmitter for any violation of this chapter, or any rule or order of, or agreement with, the commissioner; (12) Report any violation of this chapter or violation of federal or state law to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau or other federal agency having jurisdiction over the licensee; (13) Participate in nationwide protocols for licensing cooperation and coordination among state regulators; and (14) Do any and all things necessary or incidental to the exercise of the commissioner's power and duties. [L 2006, c 153, pt of §1; am L 2018, c 21, §2; am L 2021, c 108, §8; am L 2022, c 59, §2]