Hawaii Code § 481F-8
Action for injunction and civil penalties
[§481F-8] Action for injunction and civil penalties. (a) Civil actions to enjoin violations of this chapter may be prosecuted in circuit court by the attorney general, the office of consumer protection, any county prosecuting attorney, or any person acting in the person's own interest, or in the interest of the members of a corporation or association, or in the interest of the general public.
(b) Any seller of print multiples who violates section 481F-7(a) may be liable for a civil penalty of not less than $500 nor more than $2,500 for each violation, or any seller of print multiples who violates section 481F-7(b) may be liable for a civil penalty of not less than $500 nor more than $10,000 for each violation, which may be recovered in a civil action prosecuted by the attorney general, the office of consumer protection, or any county prosecuting attorney.
(c) In civil actions brought under this section by the attorney general, the office of consumer protection, or any county prosecuting attorney, the court may include in its orders or judgments such provisions as may be necessary to effect restitution in accordance with section 487-14.
(d) Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within one year after discovery of the violation upon which it is based and in no event more than three years after the print was sold. [L 1986, c 194, pt of §2]