Hawaii Code § 467E-13
Prohibited acts; penalties
§467E-13 Prohibited acts; penalties. (a) No person shall:
(1) Use in connection with the person's name any designation tending to imply that the person is a social worker, licensed bachelor social worker, licensed social worker, or licensed clinical social worker unless the person is duly licensed and authorized under this chapter;
(2) Represent oneself as a social worker, licensed bachelor social worker, licensed social worker, or licensed clinical social worker during the time the person's license issued under this chapter is forfeited, terminated, suspended, or revoked;
(3) Perform clinical diagnosis or psychotherapy unless the person is a licensed clinical social worker; or
(4) Engage in autonomous and independent clinical social work practice without being licensed as a licensed clinical social worker.
(b) Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 and each day's violation shall be deemed a separate offense. [L 1994, c 251, pt of §2; am L 2001, c 229, §§3, 5; am L 2002, c 16, §29 and c 167, §§15, 17]