§456-7 Unauthorized practice as a notary public. (a) A person commits the offense of unauthorized practice as a notary public if the person knowingly engages in or offers to engage in any duties of a notary public without first complying with all of the following: (1) Being commissioned as a notary public by the attorney general; (2) Filing a copy of the person's commission, an impression of the person's seal, and a specimen of the person's official signature with the clerk of the circuit court of the circuit in which the person resides; and (3) Executing an official surety bond pursuant to section 456-5. (b) Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced in accordance with chapter 706. (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict or to do away with any liability for civil damages. [L 1941, c 322, pt of §4; RL 1945, §7667; RL 1955, §168-7; HRS §456-7; gen ch 1985; am L 2008, c 175, §4; am L 2020, c 54, §10]