Hawaii Code § 451J-5
Section 451J-5
§451J-5 Prohibited acts. [Section effective until June 30, 2026. For section effective July 1, 2026, see below.] Except as specifically provided elsewhere in this chapter, no person shall use the title marriage and family therapist or licensed marriage and family therapist without first having secured a license under this chapter. The department shall investigate and prosecute any individual using the title of marriage and family therapist or licensed marriage and family therapist without being properly licensed as a marriage and family therapist. Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 per violation. Each day's violation shall be deemed a separate offense. Any action taken to impose or collect the fine imposed under this section shall be a civil action. [L 1998, c 159, pt of §2; am L 2016, c 29, §7]
§451J-5 Prohibited acts. [Section effective July 1, 2026. For section effective until June 30, 2026, see above.] Except as specifically provided elsewhere in this chapter, no person shall use the title marriage and family therapist, licensed marriage and family therapist, associate marriage and family therapist, or licensed associate marriage and family therapist without first having secured a license under this chapter. The department shall investigate and prosecute any individual using the title of marriage and family therapist, licensed marriage and family therapist, associate marriage and family therapist, or licensed associate marriage and family therapist without being properly licensed as a marriage and family therapist or an associate marriage and family therapist. Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a fine of no more than $1,000 per violation. Each day's violation shall be deemed a separate offense. Any action taken to impose or collect the fine imposed under this section shall be a civil action. [L 1998, c 159, pt of §2; am L 2016, c 29, §7; am L 2024, c 93, §5]