§431:10C-315 Statute of limitations. (a) No suit shall be brought on any contract providing motor vehicle insurance benefits or any contract providing optional additional coverage more than the later of: (1) Two years from the date of the motor vehicle accident upon which the claim is based; (2) Two years after the last payment of motor vehicle insurance benefits; (3) Two years after the entry of a final order in arbitration; (4) Two years after the entry of a final judgment in, or dismissal with prejudice of, a tort action arising out of a motor vehicle accident, where a cause of action for insurer bad faith arises out of the tort action; or (5) Two years after payment of liability coverage, for underinsured motorist claims. (b) No suit arising out of a motor vehicle accident shall be brought in tort more than the later of: (1) Two years after the date of the motor vehicle accident upon which the claim is based; (2) Two years after the date of the last payment of motor vehicle insurance or optional additional benefits; or (3) Two years after the date of the last payment of workers' compensation or public assistance benefits arising from the motor vehicle accident. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1997, c 251, §49; am L 1998, c 275, §28]