Hawaii Code § 412:3-209
Section 412:3-209
§412:3-209 Paid-in capital and surplus. (a) Every financial institution existing or organized under the laws of this State shall at all times, and every applicant in organization shall, before filing the final application for a charter or license under this part and at all times thereafter, have paid-in capital and surplus of not less than the following amounts for each type of institution specified below:
Banks $5,000,000
Savings banks $3,000,000
Savings and loan associations $2,000,000
Trust companies $1,500,000
Nondepository trust companies $1,000,000
Depository financial services loan companies $1,000,000
(b) The initial paid-in capital and surplus of each financial institution shall be in money or in the form of such other property as may be authorized by the board of directors and approved in writing by the commissioner. [L 1993, c 350, pt of §1; am L 2021, c 105, §3]