Hawaii Code § 368-1
Purpose and intent
PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS
§368-1 Purpose and intent. The legislature finds and declares that the practice of discrimination because of race, color, religion, age, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, place of birth, ancestry, or disability in employment, housing, public accommodations, or access to services receiving state financial assistance is against public policy. It is the purpose of this chapter to provide a mechanism that provides for a uniform procedure for the enforcement of the State's discrimination laws. It is the legislature's intent to preserve all existing rights and remedies under such laws. [L 1988, c 219, pt of §1; am L 1989, c 387, §1; am L 1991, c 2, §1; am L 1992, c 33, §5; am L 2011, c 34, §2; am L 2025, c 259, §3]