Hawaii Code § 343-6
Rules
§343-6 Rules. (a) After consultation with the affected agencies and the environmental advisory council, the office of planning and sustainable development shall adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules for the purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter 91 including but not limited to rules that shall:
(1) Prescribe the procedures whereby a group of proposed actions may be treated by a single environmental assessment or statement;
(2) Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an environmental assessment;
(3) Prescribe procedures for the preparation of an environmental assessment;
(4) Prescribe the contents of an environmental assessment;
(5) Prescribe procedures for informing the public of determinations that a statement is either required or not required, for informing the public of the availability of draft environmental impact statements for review and comments, and for informing the public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final environmental statement;
(6) Prescribe the contents of an environmental impact statement;
(7) Prescribe procedures for the submission, distribution, review, acceptance or nonacceptance, and withdrawal of an environmental impact statement; and
(8) Establish criteria to determine whether an environmental impact statement is acceptable or not.
(b) At least one public hearing shall be held in each county prior to the final adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule. [L 1974, c 246, pt of §1; am and ren L 1979, c 197, §1(7); am L 1983, c 140, §9; am L 1986, c 186, §2; am L 1987, c 187, §3; am L 2008, c 110, §3; am L 2021, c 152, §14 and c 153, §9]