Hawaii Code § 334-121
Section 334-121
PART VIII. ASSISTED COMMUNITY TREATMENT
§334-121 Criteria for assisted community treatment. An individual may be ordered to obtain assisted community treatment if the family court finds, based on the professional opinion of a qualified psychiatric examiner, that:
(1) The individual is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(2) The individual is unlikely to live safely in the community without available supervision, is now in need of treatment in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration that would predictably result in the individual becoming imminently dangerous to self or others, and the individual's current mental status or the nature of the individual's disorder limits or negates the individual's ability to make an informed decision to voluntarily seek or comply with recommended treatment ;
(3) The individual has a:
(A) Mental illness that has caused that individual to refuse needed and appropriate mental health services in the community; or
(B) History of lack of adherence to treatment for mental illness or substance abuse that resulted in the individual becoming dangerous to self or others and that now would predictably result in the individual becoming imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(4) Considering less intrusive alternatives, assisted community treatment is essential to prevent the danger posed by the individual, is medically appropriate, and is in the individual's medical interests. [L 1984, c 251, pt of §1; am L 1992, c 138, §2; am L 2013, c 221, §§7, 24; am L 2016, c 114, §6; am L 2017, c 88, §2; am L 2019, c 129, §4; am L 2025, c 219, §12]