Hawaii Code § 323D-74
Hearings
[§323D-74] Hearings. (a) The agency, after consultation with the attorney general, shall, if appropriate, hold a public hearing during the course of review, which hearing may be held jointly with the certificate of need review panel or the statewide health coordinating council, and in which any person may file written comments and exhibits or appear and make a statement. The agency or the attorney general may subpoena additional information or witnesses, require and administer oaths, require sworn statements, take depositions, and use related discovery procedures for purposes of the hearing and at any time prior to making a decision on the application.
(b) The hearing shall be held no later than sixty days after receipt of a complete application. The hearing shall be held upon ten working days notice, not including days the application is deemed to be incomplete. [L 1998, c 257, pt of §1]