Hawaii Code § 305J-7
Section 305J-7
[§305J-7] Awarding degrees. (a) A person, partnership, corporation, company, society, or association with a physical presence in the State shall not award, bestow, confer, give, grant, convey, or sell to any other person a degree or honorary degree upon which is inscribed, in any language, the word "associate", "bachelor", "baccalaureate", "post-baccalaureate", "master", or "doctor", or any abbreviation thereof, or offer courses of instruction or credits purporting to lead to any such degree, unless the person, partnership, corporation, company, society, or association is:
(1) A private college or university, seminary, or religious training institution that is authorized pursuant to this chapter;
(2) A school or educational program conducted by a religious entity that is owned, controlled, operated, and maintained by a religious organization lawfully operating as a nonprofit religious corporation and that awards only religious degrees or certificates, including but not limited to a certificate of Talmudic studies, associate of Biblical studies, a bachelor of religious studies, a master of divinity, or a doctor of divinity;
(3) An unaccredited post-secondary educational institution governed under chapter 446E; or
(4) A part of the University of Hawaii system.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), in order to award degrees in the State, all private college s and universit ies , seminar ies , and religious training institution s operating in the State on June 25, 2013 shall be authorized no later than July 1, 2014. [L 2013, c 180, pt of §2]