§291E-33 Probable cause determination; issuance of notice of administrative revocation; procedures. (a) Whenever a person is arrested for a violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 on a determination by the arresting law enforcement officer that: (1) There was reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle or the vehicle was stopped at an intoxicant control roadblock established and operated in compliance with sections 291E-19 and 291E-20; and (2) There was probable cause to believe that the person was operating the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; the law enforcement officer shall take possession of any license held by the person and request the person to take a test for alcohol concentration, in the case of an alcohol related offense, or a test for drug content in the blood or urine, in the case of a drug related offense. The law enforcement officer shall inform the person that, in the case of an alcohol related offense, the person shall elect to take a breath test, a blood test, or both, pursuant to section 291E-11, but that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter. In the case of a drug related offense, the person shall elect to take a blood test, a urine test, or both, pursuant to section 291E-11, after being informed that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter. (b) When applicable under section 291E-15, the law enforcement officer also shall: (1) Inform the person of the sanctions under section 291E-41, including the sanction for refusing to take a breath, blood, or urine test, if applicable; and (2) Ask the person if the person still refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, upon the law enforcement officer's determination that, after the person has been informed by a law enforcement officer that the person may refuse to submit to testing, the person under arrest has refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test. (c) After taking action pursuant to subsections (a) and (b), as applicable, the law enforcement officer shall complete and issue to the person a notice of administrative revocation and shall indicate thereon whether the notice shall serve as a temporary permit. The notice shall serve as a temporary permit, unless, at the time of arrest: the person was unlicensed; the person's license or privilege to operate a vehicle was revoked or suspended; or the person had no license in the person's possession. (d) Whenever a law enforcement officer determines that, as the result of a blood or urine test performed pursuant to section 291E-21, there is probable cause to believe that a person being treated in a hospital or medical facility has violated section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5, the law enforcement officer immediately shall take possession of any license held by the person and shall complete and issue to the person a notice of administrative revocation and indicate thereon whether the notice shall serve as a temporary permit. The notice shall serve as a temporary permit unless, at the time the notice was issued: the person was unlicensed; the person's license or privilege to operate a vehicle was revoked or suspended; or the person had no license in the person's possession. [L 2000, c 189, pt of §23; am L 2001, c 157, §14; am L 2002, c 113, §2; am L 2004, c 90, §8; am L 2006, c 64, §3 and c 201, §3; am L 2010, c 166, §12; am L 2012, c 327, §10]