§269E-4 One call center advisory committee. (a) The commission shall establish a one call center advisory committee as a governmental entity as defined under chapter 662D to advise the commission in implementing this chapter. The committee shall consist of seventeen voting members and one ex officio[,] nonvoting member. Of the voting members: (1) Eleven shall be appointed by the commission to serve until successors are appointed by the commission. The appointments shall be as follows: (A) One from the gas utility industry; (B) One from the electric utility industry; (C) One from the telecommunications utility industry; (D) One from the pipeline operator industry; (E) Two from the General Contractors Association of Hawaii; (F) Two from the Building Industry Association of Hawaii; (G) One from the cable service industry; (H) One from the water utility industry; and (I) One from the wastewater industry; (2) One shall be the representative of the city and county of Honolulu designated by the mayor of the city and county of Honolulu; (3) One shall be the representative of the county of Hawaii designated by the mayor of the county of Hawaii; (4) One shall be the representative of the county of Maui designated by the mayor of the county of Maui; (5) One shall be the representative of the county of Kauai designated by the mayor of the county of Kauai; (6) One shall be the director of the state department of transportation, or the director's representative; and (7) One shall be the executive director of the division of consumer advocacy, department of commerce and consumer affairs, or the executive director's representative. A representative of the center shall serve as an ex officio[,] nonvoting member of the committee. (b) No member shall receive any compensation for the member's services. (c) The committee shall advise the commission on: (1) The establishment of rules; (2) The setting of appropriate fees and assessments for the administration and operation of the center; (3) The selection of the center provider; (4) The enforcement of this chapter; and (5) Other aspects regarding the establishment and operation of the center; provided that the committee shall not advise the commission in the exercise of the commission's quasi-judicial, adjudicatory functions, or participate in the commission's deliberations. The committee shall be exempt from chapter 92. [L 2004, c 141, pt of §1, §7; am L 2006, c 95, §1; am L 2009, c 72, §3]