Hawaii Code § 21-6
Membership, quorum, voting
§21-6 Membership, quorum, voting. (a) An investigating committee shall consist of not less than five members.
(b) A quorum shall consist of a majority of the total authorized membership of the committee.
(c) No action shall be taken by a committee at any meeting unless a quorum is present. The committee may act by a majority vote of the members present and voting at a meeting at which there is a quorum, unless the provisions of this chapter or any other statute require a greater number or proportion. [L 1969, c 211, pt of §1]