§209E-4 Enterprise zone designation. (a) The governing body of any county may apply in writing to the department to have an area declared to be an enterprise zone. The application shall include a description of the location of the area or areas in question, and a general statement identifying proposed local incentives to complement the state and any federal incentives. (b) The governor, upon the recommendation of the director, shall approve the designation of up to six areas in each county as enterprise zones for a period of twenty years. Any such area shall be located in one United States census tract or two or more contiguous United States census tracts in accordance with the most recent decennial United States Census. The census tract or tracts within which each enterprise zone is located also shall meet at least one of the following criteria: (1) Twenty-five per cent or more of the population have incomes below eighty per cent of the median family income of the county; or (2) The unemployment rate is 1.5 times the state average. [L 1986, c 78, pt of §1; am L 1989, c 390, §2; am L 1993, c 341, §2; am L 1995, c 91, §3; am L 1997, c 262, §2; am L 2009, c 174, §3]