Hawaii Code § 189-14
Rights of entry, penalties
§189-14 Rights of entry, penalties. The department may board any vessel, whether commercial or non-commercial, capable of being used in taking marine life, or enter any place of business where marine life is sold, stored, processed, cooked, canned, or cured, for purposes of investigation and inspection, and inspect any and all books and records containing account of the marine life taken, bought, or sold.
Any person who fails to permit an inspection as provided in this section, or who refuses to produce any book or record containing any information of the marine life taken, bought, or sold, and any person who interferes with any officer or agent of the department in the performance of the officer's or agent's duty as authorized in this section, shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor and punished as provided by section 189-4. [L 1929, c 235, §§1, 2; RL 1935, §338; RL 1945, §1268; RL 1955, §21-126; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §22; am L 1961, c 132, §2; HRS §189-14; am L 1981, c 85, §87; gen ch 1985; am L 1999, c 195, §8]