Hawaii Code § 142-48
Prohibited branding or marking; penalty
§142-48 Prohibited branding or marking; penalty. Any person who intentionally or knowingly places their own brand or mark on any kine, horse, mule, sheep, goat, or other cattle belonging to another or places the brand or mark of anyone other than the animal's owner with the intent to convert it to one's own use or to the use of another shall be guilty of a class C felony and, in addition to any other penalties imposed by the court, be fined not less than $1,000 for each kine, horse, mule, sheep, goat, or other cattle thus branded or marked. [PC 1869, c 25, §1; am L 1903, c 12, §1; RL 1925, §688; RL 1935, §266; RL 1945, §1075; RL 1955, §20-47; HRS §142-48; gen ch 1985 ; am L 2025, c 235, §18]