Hawaii Code § 12-5
Nomination papers: number of signers
§12-5 Nomination papers: number of signers. (a) Nomination papers for candidates for members of Congress, governor, and lieutenant governor shall be signed by not less than twenty-five registered voters of the State or of the Congressional district from which the candidates are running in the case of candidates for the United States House of Representatives.
(b) Nomination papers for candidates for either branch of the legislature and for county office shall be signed by not less than fifteen registered voters of the district or county or subdivision thereof for which the person nominated is a candidate.
(c) Nomination papers for candidates for members of the board of trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs shall be signed by not less than twenty-five persons registered to vote.
(d) No signatures shall be required on nomination papers for candidates filing to run in a special primary or special election to fill a vacancy. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1979, c 196, §6; am L 1990, c 35, §7; am L 2011, c 5, §7; am L 2012, c 225, §5]