Hawaii Code § 107-10
Acquiring of real property; prior approval
§107-10 Acquiring of real property; prior approval. No real property or any right, title, or interest therein shall be acquired by agreement, purchase, gift, devise, eminent domain, or otherwise, for any purpose, by the State or any department, agency, board, commission, or officer thereof, without the prior approval of the attorney general as to form, exceptions, and reservations. As to property acquired by the University of Hawaii, the attorney general may delegate to the University general counsel the authority to approve as to form, exceptions, and reservations. In cases involving acquisitions by the University of Hawaii of interests in real property that do not require legislative appropriations, the general counsel for the University of Hawaii may give approval as to form, exceptions, and reservations. [L 1959, c 135, §1; Supp, §7-43; HRS §107-10; am L 2001, c 243, §5]