Georgia Code § 53-3-13
Sale or conveyance of property by personal representative or temporary administrator prior to award
The right of a surviving spouse or minor child to year's support from the estate of a decedent shall be barred by a sale or conveyance made prior to the award of year's support by the personal representative or temporary administrator of the estate under authority of a court of competent jurisdiction or under power in a will; provided, however, that the sale or conveyance shall bar year's support and rights to year's support only as to the property sold or conveyed. Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 508,§ 1-11, eff. 1/1/2021.
The right of a surviving spouse or minor child to year's support from the estate of a decedent shall be barred by a sale or conveyance made prior to the award of year's support by the personal representative or temporary administrator of the estate under authority of a court of competent jurisdiction or under power in a will; provided, however, that the sale or conveyance shall bar year's support and rights to year's support only as to the property sold or conveyed.