Georgia Code § 49-4A-16
Unlawful crossing or passage of certain items across guard lines; penalty
(a) As used in this Code section, the term "guard lines" means the lines established pursuant to Code Section 49-4A-15 . (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to cause to be introduced across guard lines or to come inside such guard lines with: (1) A gun, pistol, knife, or any other weapon or a bullet, ammunition, or explosive device; or (2) Any intoxicating liquor, amphetamines, marijuana, or any other hallucinogenic or other drugs. (c) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply when the commissioner or director of the juvenile detention facility has provided authorization for the introduction of the items listed in subsection (b) of this Code section into such facility. (d) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than four years. Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 127,§ 3-12, eff. 1/1/2014. Added by 2012 Ga. Laws 771,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2012.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term "guard lines" means the lines established pursuant to Code Section 49-4A-15 .
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to cause to be introduced across guard lines or to come inside such guard lines with: (1) A gun, pistol, knife, or any other weapon or a bullet, ammunition, or explosive device; or (2) Any intoxicating liquor, amphetamines, marijuana, or any other hallucinogenic or other drugs.
(1) A gun, pistol, knife, or any other weapon or a bullet, ammunition, or explosive device; or
(2) Any intoxicating liquor, amphetamines, marijuana, or any other hallucinogenic or other drugs.
(c) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply when the commissioner or director of the juvenile detention facility has provided authorization for the introduction of the items listed in subsection (b) of this Code section into such facility.
(d) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than four years.