Georgia Code § 49-4A-10
Escape from juvenile detention facility; petition; commitment
Whenever any child shall escape from any juvenile detention facility, the department shall file a petition in the court having jurisdiction and, upon conviction, he or she shall be committed for an additional 12 months in a juvenile detention facility under the jurisdiction of the department or to another institution under the Department of Corrections. Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 127,§ 3-10, eff. 1/1/2014.
Whenever any child shall escape from any juvenile detention facility, the department shall file a petition in the court having jurisdiction and, upon conviction, he or she shall be committed for an additional 12 months in a juvenile detention facility under the jurisdiction of the department or to another institution under the Department of Corrections.