Georgia Code § 48-11-27
False entries on invoices or records pursuant to chapter; penalty
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to: (1) Make a false entry upon any invoices or any record relating to the purchase, possession, or sale of cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products; or (2) With intent to evade any tax imposed by this chapter, present any false entry upon any such invoice or record for the inspection of the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized agents. (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $250.00 for each separate offense. Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 483,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2021. Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 343, § 39, eff. 7/1/2003.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to: (1) Make a false entry upon any invoices or any record relating to the purchase, possession, or sale of cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products; or (2) With intent to evade any tax imposed by this chapter, present any false entry upon any such invoice or record for the inspection of the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized agents.
(1) Make a false entry upon any invoices or any record relating to the purchase, possession, or sale of cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products; or
(2) With intent to evade any tax imposed by this chapter, present any false entry upon any such invoice or record for the inspection of the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized agents.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $250.00 for each separate offense.