Georgia Code § 47-19-1
Creation of the State Employees' Assurance Department; management of the department; membership of the board of directors
There is created a department of the state government to be known as the State Employees' Assurance Department. The department shall be managed by a board of directors consisting of the state treasurer, the Commissioner of Labor, the state auditor, the commissioner of administrative services, and two members to be appointed by the Governor. Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 629,§ 11, eff. 7/1/2012. Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 621,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2010.
There is created a department of the state government to be known as the State Employees' Assurance Department. The department shall be managed by a board of directors consisting of the state treasurer, the Commissioner of Labor, the state auditor, the commissioner of administrative services, and two members to be appointed by the Governor.