Georgia Code § 45-11-8
Engaging in bail bond business
(a) It shall be unlawful for any elected official, officer of the court, law enforcement officer, or attorney in this state to engage either directly or indirectly in the bail bond business. For purposes of this Code section, "elected official" shall not include a person who is elected to the local school board. (b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 458,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2010. Amended by 2004 Ga. Laws 550, § 1, eff. 7/1/2004.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any elected official, officer of the court, law enforcement officer, or attorney in this state to engage either directly or indirectly in the bail bond business. For purposes of this Code section, "elected official" shall not include a person who is elected to the local school board.
(b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.