Georgia Code § 43-9-18
Provision of chiropractic services limited to doctors of chiropractic; construction of chapter
(a) No person other than a doctor of chiropractic may render chiropractic services or chiropractic adjustments. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to: (1) Prohibit any other licensed health care professional from practicing within the scope of that person's license; or (2) Permit any person not licensed or authorized under this chapter to engage in the practice of chiropractic. Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 183,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2011.
(a) No person other than a doctor of chiropractic may render chiropractic services or chiropractic adjustments.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to: (1) Prohibit any other licensed health care professional from practicing within the scope of that person's license; or (2) Permit any person not licensed or authorized under this chapter to engage in the practice of chiropractic.
(1) Prohibit any other licensed health care professional from practicing within the scope of that person's license; or
(2) Permit any person not licensed or authorized under this chapter to engage in the practice of chiropractic.