Georgia Code § 43-9-11
Biennial renewal of licenses; continuing education requirement
Every person who receives or has received a license to practice chiropractic from the board shall pay the board on or before the renewal date a fee in an amount established by the board, payment of which shall renew his or her license to practice chiropractic for the ensuing two years, provided that the board has satisfactory evidence that the applicant for renewal has completed a minimum of 20 hours of continuing education per year as approved by the board. All chiropractic colleges teaching an approved course of instruction shall be classified as approved.