Georgia Code § 43-6-22
Prerequisite for bringing action for compensation; power of commission to sue for violation
(a) No person shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving that he or she was a duly licensed auctioneer at the time the alleged cause of action arose. (b) The commission may bring an action for any violation of this chapter. Amended by 2014 Ga. Laws 535,§ 11, eff. 7/1/2014.
(a) No person shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving that he or she was a duly licensed auctioneer at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
(b) The commission may bring an action for any violation of this chapter.