Georgia Code § 43-30-14
Practicing optometry without a license
Any person who practices optometry or who offers or pretends to practice or holds himself or herself out as eligible to practice optometry and who is not legally registered and licensed shall be guilty of a felony. Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 59, § 1, eff. 7/1/2003.
Any person who practices optometry or who offers or pretends to practice or holds himself or herself out as eligible to practice optometry and who is not legally registered and licensed shall be guilty of a felony.