Georgia Code § 40-7-4
Operating restrictions; "perennial stream" defined
Any person operating an off-road vehicle under any of the following conditions shall be deemed to be in violation of this chapter and subject to the penalties provided in Code Section 40-7-6 : (1) Without operative brakes or without mufflers or other silencing equipment; (2) On any private property without the express written permission of the owner of the property or his or her agent; or (3) Within any perennial stream, except when directly crossing such stream. As used in this paragraph, the term "perennial stream" means a stream: (A) That under normal circumstances has water flowing year round; (B) That has the channel located below the ground-water table most of the year; (C) For which ground water is the primary source of water; and (D) For which runoff from rainfall is a supplemental source of water flow. Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 365,§ 1-2, eff. 7/1/2010.
Any person operating an off-road vehicle under any of the following conditions shall be deemed to be in violation of this chapter and subject to the penalties provided in Code Section 40-7-6 :
(1) Without operative brakes or without mufflers or other silencing equipment;
(2) On any private property without the express written permission of the owner of the property or his or her agent; or
(3) Within any perennial stream, except when directly crossing such stream. As used in this paragraph, the term "perennial stream" means a stream: (A) That under normal circumstances has water flowing year round; (B) That has the channel located below the ground-water table most of the year; (C) For which ground water is the primary source of water; and (D) For which runoff from rainfall is a supplemental source of water flow.
(A) That under normal circumstances has water flowing year round;
(B) That has the channel located below the ground-water table most of the year;
(C) For which ground water is the primary source of water; and
(D) For which runoff from rainfall is a supplemental source of water flow.