Georgia Code § 35-8-27
Training requirements for school resource officers
(a) It is the best practice for any person assigned or appointed as a school resource officer to successfully complete a training course for school resource officers approved by the council. (b) For purposes of subsection (a) of this Code section, the council shall maintain a training course consisting of 40 hours of training for school resource officers. Such training course shall, at a minimum, provide training in the role of a peace officer assigned to an elementary or secondary school, search and seizure in elementary and secondary schools, criminal offenses, gang awareness, drug awareness, interviews and interrogations, emergency preparedness, and interpersonal interactions with adolescents, including the encountering of mental health issues. Added by 2017 Ga. Laws 243,§ 1-2, eff. 7/1/2017.
(a) It is the best practice for any person assigned or appointed as a school resource officer to successfully complete a training course for school resource officers approved by the council.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a) of this Code section, the council shall maintain a training course consisting of 40 hours of training for school resource officers. Such training course shall, at a minimum, provide training in the role of a peace officer assigned to an elementary or secondary school, search and seizure in elementary and secondary schools, criminal offenses, gang awareness, drug awareness, interviews and interrogations, emergency preparedness, and interpersonal interactions with adolescents, including the encountering of mental health issues.